Search Close Menu

Fleet FAQ

Sponsored by

Fleet FAQ? Fleet Management & Leasing

Q. How can windshield-mounted cameras and other devices meet the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation (FMCSR) section 5301 safety standard while not causing an obstruction?

A. Windshield mounted devices should never obstruct a driver's view. Based on the design of the vehicle and the device itself, exact placement will shift but generally should be done so in the far corners of the windshield or far below the rearview mirror in the lower quadrant of the windshield or on the dashboard. Driver safety should always be of the upmost concern. If you are unsure of the best placement you should consult with the manufacturer of the device being mounted or with a fleet safety specialist.

Expert Bio

Answered by : Tom Coffey

Vice President

With over 30 years of experience Tom is an expert in both the fleet and equipment leasing industry. As a member of senior leadership he provides not only vision for the company, but also helps delivers best-in-class results across all operating areas. Tom is also instrumental in helping to elevate and advance the Merchant Fleet Management brand.

With over 30 years of experience Tom is an expert in both the fleet and equipment leasing industry. As a member of senior leadership he provides not only vision for the company, but also helps delivers best-in-class results across all operating areas. Tom is also instrumental in helping to elevate and advance the Merchant Fleet Management brand.

More

Fleet FAQ? Fleet Management & Leasing, Questions?

Sponsored by